The Row Totes Weighed Against Each Other: Park, Marlo, Alger and Everything Else
So which tote deserves your money? Resolving that is harder here than it is at most houses, since the row bags are not built around an easily read good-better-best ladder. You get no hierarchy of logos, no signature pattern kept for the expensive pieces, and no external hardware announcing which model is meant to outrank the others. Stand a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual vocabulary is unchanged. The separation lies in leather grade, structure, size and the volume of handwork the build itself requires. Below, the tote families are set side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands amount to.
Size Leads the Decision
Size, not model names, is where every good tote decision starts. From a small structured carrier to a frankly oversized weekend piece, the range reaches further than most assume, and most people misjudge how wide that gap actually is. The house follows a sizing convention that is worth learning: when a number turns up in a model name, it gives the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. The same convention carries from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width fixed, you are holding two or three candidates in short order. The rest of the decision reduces to material and budget.

The Park Line: The One Most https://rowoutlet.com/shoulder-bags/ People Mean
Mention the row tote bag and the Park line is usually what is meant. It is the range’s most visible group and the reason a soft-sided carrier hardened into a recognisable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the full extent of it: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. Other Park names do the rounds online that the brand does not make, so be specific. One design logic governs all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. Dimension and material separate them; decoration never does.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the family’s centre of gravity, cut tall and north-south. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Material swings the number substantially within a single size, which is why these are ranges. That band is broadest on the large, which means the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. Most buyers will find the medium the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote sits just below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 depending on which of those you choose. At $2,490 for the XL Park Tote against $4,570 for the XL Stitched, nothing shows the cost of handwork more starkly. The family and the silhouette are the same; the price is nearly double, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Choose the stitching and you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: The Formal Answer
A different brief shapes Marlo. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and considerably more formal, and the pricing says so at once. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that means: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Two inches of width separate Marlo 12 from Marlo 14, at several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Top of the Range
The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. You are buying leather grade, structure and the amount of hand-finishing the construction requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Understated Choices Most Overviews Leave Out
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. Observed at $900, the Boone Tote joins the $950 Large Boone as the least expensive entry into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Beyond leather, the sisal family runs roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats include the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Fabric and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- The small end: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Complete Comparison Side by Side
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Start with the price column, then move across to character. Note how much overlap exists between the top of the Park range and the bottom of Marlo. It is in that overlap that most buyers waver.
| Model | 2026 observed price | Feel | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The default choice |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas | Material-led picks |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Sheer volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | The formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Firmly structured | Statement carrying |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | The flagship tote | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | Wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Says About Totes
Resale is where the tote conversation gets genuinely interesting, and one figure dominates it. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. That same report placed The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. Those are observations of market behaviour and nothing more, to be read as context rather than investment advice or any guarantee of future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.
The Four-Step Route to a Decision
Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. The ordered list below is the same process in short form.
- Decide the width in inches before names enter the picture.
- Structured Marlo, or soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Weigh the two or three survivors against observed price.
