06 Nov, 26

The Row Bags: Frequently Asked Questions

The questions that follow are the ones raised most frequently about the row bags, and each is answered with verifiable material only. All prices below are observed 2026 market prices recorded in September of that year, not an official price list, because the brand publishes none. Wherever something is reported but unconfirmed, it is labelled openly rather than glossed over. Figures taken from resale reports represent observed market behaviour; they are not investment advice. Only bags are covered; ready-to-wear and footwear sit outside the scope. Claims that circulate widely but cannot be checked have been left out.

Who makes The Row, and where are the bags made?

Started in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, The Row is based in New York City. The design studio has been in Tribeca since 2012, with a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office in 2019. The label takes its name from Savile Row in London. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand states Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. No further manufacturing detail is published, so claims about specific tanneries cannot be checked. Boutiques it operates directly are found in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett.

Why is there no branding on the bags?

You will find no exterior logo plaques, branded hardware or monogram prints on anything in the line. Identification works through silhouette, proportion and construction instead. Each bag carries a small, discreet exterior stamp, typically low on the the row handbags side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. The metalwork is palladium-plated in a matte or brushed finish, reading as weight rather than shine. Nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone line the bags where other houses print logo jacquard, meaning the linings are luxury materials in their own right. Nobody will recognise the bag from the other side of the road, which is the whole attraction for many buyers.

What does a The Row bag cost?

Every figure here is an observed 2026 market price, because there is no official price list and the brand publishes none. Observed prices ran from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Work in three bands: entry, roughly $590 to $1,500; middle, roughly $1,550 to $3,500; top, roughly $3,600 to $6,900. What you pay is driven by material more than size. On the same silhouette, suede reliably costs more than calfskin. Treat the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation: retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure.

Price band Range observed in 2026 Representative models
Entry tier $590 up to $1,500 Boone Tote $900, Double Travel Wallet $590, 90’s Bag $1,090, Half Moon $1,390, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290
Middle band $1,550 to $3,500 Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900
Upper band $3,600 up to $6,900 Agnes 12 $4,400, Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Alger Tote $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900
The suede premium Silhouette-dependent Agnes 15 $5,000 against $5,800; India 10.00 $3,850 leather against $5,370 suede

Is the Margaux discontinued?

Nobody outside the brand knows, and the brand has not said. What is verified is that the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and that the brand’s own site now carries the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Discontinuation itself is widely reported but has never been officially confirmed by the brand. Any article that runs together those two different claims is claiming more than the evidence allows. In practice the original now trades on the secondary market, where the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. It remains unresolved, and should not be treated as settled.

What separates the Soft Margaux from the original Margaux?

What you have here is a reworking, not a rename. Against the original, it adds protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Observed at $3,650, the Soft Margaux 10 is 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Same construction on the Soft Margaux 12, which measures 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. There is talk of a Soft Margaux 15 at about $4,700; the figure remains unconfirmed. Observed at $4,900, the Margaux Shoulder 12 is a separate shape, distinguished by a lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

What does the number after a model name mean?

The figure gives width in inches, and not a size tier or a series code. The convention holds across Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. That makes comparison unusually easy, since two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width. The Margaux 17 is available in a leather-and-canvas version at a major retailer, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, but its price has not been verified. Where a name carries N/S or E/W instead, those letters describe orientation rather than dimension. Learning both conventions tells you nearly everything you need before handling the bag.

How can you tell a real The Row bag from a fake?

Because there is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. Everything rests on physical inspection instead. Look for stitching that is machine-precise and evenly dense, free of fraying or wandering lines, and hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Genuine hide reads substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, whereas fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. Check the interior stamp for crispness and centring, reading the logo and Made in Italy; on the Margaux, the buckles and base feet are engraved. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 survive photo inspection, so in-hand checks and platform authentication are what sources recommend.

  • There are no serial numbers, no date codes and no authenticity cards
  • Consistent stitch density and hand-painted edges that are clean
  • Crisp, centred interior stamp reading Made in Italy
  • Brushed or matte hardware and a precise action on closing
  • Shape that survives being emptied

How well do The Row bags hold value on resale?

On observed market behaviour they have, but this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. In the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, the brand hit 97% value retention, a first entry into the unicorn tier of 85% and above, with only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard ahead. Individual models were not uniform: N/S Park Tote 146%, the report’s strongest, Margaux Tote 107% and Half Moon shoulder 106%. Compare that with the same report’s Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Softer figures include Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. None of it applies evenly, since canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.

Which retailers stock The Row bags?

The direct routes are the brand’s own webstore and the boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire are confirmed multi-brand stockists, as are independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. The Outnet carries off-price and archive stock, where discontinued styles often surface. Secondary-market dealing goes through Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari are also options; sources flag the first two as higher counterfeit risk. Anyone searching for the row for sale needs to know that at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How should I care for one?

No brand-issued care protocol exists, so this is material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Overfilling, direct sunlight, heat and rain should be avoided throughout, and storage means the dust bag, lightly stuffed so the shape holds. Buff calfskin and grained finishes with a soft dry cloth and apply neutral conditioner sparingly. Mostly used as linings, nappa and lambskin are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so a dry cloth and no over-conditioning. The most fragile material in the line is suede: a suede brush only, and no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Least serviceable of all are raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces: spot-clean only, and expect no forgiveness where water is concerned.